Faculty & Staff Directory

Wells College may be small on the outside, but we're big on the inside.
Academic and Career Advising
Cooper, Katharine Academic and Career Advisor
Galbato, Linda Director of Academic & Career Advising
Admissions
Bailey, Judy Campus Visits and Events Coordinator
Caprood, Isabel Admissions Counselor
Cooper, Emily Senior Admissions Counselor
Culver, Terri Office Manager, Admissions
Faison, Giavarna Regional Admissions Counselor - NYC Metro Area
LiBritz, Kristin Interim Associate Director of Admissions
Petry, Lindsay Admissions Communications Manager
Rash, Matthew Admissions Counselor
Slawson, Melinda Assistant Director of Transfer Admissions
Turbide, Gerard Vice President for Enrollment Services
Advancement
Jerome, Lawrence Vice President for Advancement
Landers, Michelle Director of Corporate, Foundation and Government Relations
Moneypenny, Una Director of Alumnae and Alumni Engagement
Porter, Rachel Alumnae and Alumni Engagement Officer
Rook, Lori Advancement Assistant
Sheradin, Pamela Director of Leadership and Planned Giving
Stiadle, Kellie Coordinator of Donor Relations
Vollmer, Michele Director, Advancement Services and Campaign Coordinator
Webber, Mary Assistant Director of Annual Giving
Woolever, Audrey Assistant Director of Alumnae and Alumni Engagement; Lecturer in Dance
Alumnae and Alumni Engagement
Moneypenny, Una Director of Alumnae and Alumni Engagement
Porter, Rachel Alumnae and Alumni Engagement Officer
Woolever, Audrey Assistant Director of Alumnae and Alumni Engagement; Lecturer in Dance
American Sign Language
Latray-Corey, Laura Lecturer in American Sign Language
Anthropology
McClusky, Laura Professor of Sociology and Anthropology
Olson, Ernie Professor of Anthropology and Religion
Renfrow, Daniel Associate Professor of Sociology
Art
Collins, Abigail Lecturer in Art
Ialeggio, Anna Assistant Professor of Studio Art
Nascimento, Camilo Lecturer in Visual Arts
Troxell, Grace Lecturer in Art
Art History
Kohn, Tara Assistant Professor of Art History
Athletics
Arancio, Patrick Head Women's Soccer Coach
Brozon, Chris PE Instructor
Daly, Andrew Head Men’s Lacrosse Coach
Galatioto, Jessica Head Field Hockey Coach/Assistant Director of Athletics - Student Athlete Success
George, Trish Head Men's and Women's Swimming Coach, Fitness Center and Aquatics Director
Goeller, Victor Assistant Coach Men's Lacrosse
Laing, Ryan Head Coach, Men's Volleyball
Lindberg, Michael Director of Athletics and Physical Education
Lucas, Mark Lecturer in ESL & Head Volleyball Coach
Malone, Kirsta PE Instructor - Horseback Riding
Mattoon, Tyler Assistant Baseball Coach
  • Schwartz Athletic Center
McIntyre, James Interim Head Men's Soccer Coach
Miller, Thomas Assistant Coach Women's Basketball
Mitchell, Collin Assistant Swimming Coach
Moehringer, Cory Assistant Director of Athletics for Sports Information and Communication
Persons, Erin Assistant Coach Women's Soccer
Robbins, Kylie Head Athletic Trainer
Ruckh, Tara Head Women's Basketball Coach / Assistant Director of Athletics - Facilities
Stevens, Ryan Head Baseball Coach/Assistant Director of Athletics
Wojtylko, Joe Head Men's Basketball Coach
Biology
Elliott, Leah Assistant Professor of Biology
Jensen, Thomas Assistant Professor of Biology
Schnurr, Jaclyn Professor of Biology and Environmental Science
Book Arts Center
LoMascolo, Robert Lecturer in Book Arts
Bookstore
Kloster, Richard Bookstore Manager
Buildings and Grounds
Bench, Randy Maintenance Mechanic - Plumber
Brown, Brian Director of Facilities Operations and Services
Button, Jim Working Grounds Foreman
Cappelli, Christopher Office Manager - Facilities
Crysler, Daniel Grounds Worker
Gunderson, Jodi Maintenance Mechanic - Carpenter
Jesionowski, Anna Grounds Worker
Micglire, Matthew Grounds Worker
Roe, Gary Maintenance Mechanic - Electrician
Ryan, Mark Maintenance Technician
Sawyer, Thomas Building Care Technician
Smyth, Christopher Grounds Worker
Wade, John Painter
Yager, Robert Stationary Engineer
Business Office
Cree, Robert Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Harris, Taylor Conference and Campus Events Coordinator
Lewis, Rebecca Accounting Assistant
Salico, David Accountant
Weatherby, Susan Controller
Weeks, Lu Anne Manager of Student Accounts
Campus Safety
Bennett, Elizabeth Security Officer
Button, Robert Security Officer
Giannotta , Robert Security Officer
Hewitt, David Sergeant
Hickey, David Security Officer
Losani, Michael Security Officer
Nolan, Daniel Security Officer
Samasuck, Erin Security Officer
Trumble, Jessica Security Officer
Career Services
Cooper, Katharine Academic and Career Advisor
Galbato, Linda Director of Academic & Career Advising
Center for Business and Entrepreneurship
Dhameeth, Gehan S. Associate Professor of Business
Miles, Kevin Director of the Susan Wray Sullivan '51 and Pike H. Sullivan Center for Business and Entrepreneurship
Ryen, Erinn Associate Professor of Business
Wansor, Michael Lecturer in Business
Center for Sustainability and the Environment
Brown, Marian Director, Center for Sustainability and the Environment
Chemistry
Bailey, Christopher Professor of Chemistry; Chair, Biological and Chemical Sciences
Burwell, Lindsay Associate Professor of Chemistry and Health Sciences
Computer Science
Cummins, Desmond Assistant Professor of Computer Science
Lamson, Harold "Buz" Lecturer in Computer Science and Mathematics
Computer Services
Sawran, Michael Systems Specialist
Conference and Events Services
Harris, Taylor Conference and Campus Events Coordinator
Creative Writing
Rivera, Elizabeth Lecturer in Writing
Rosenberg, Dan Associate Professor of English
Criminal Justice
Casselman, Amanda Lecturer in Criminal Justice
Clay, Daniel Lecturer in Criminal Justice
CSTEP (Collegiate Science and Technology Entry Program)
Faison, Giavarna Regional Admissions Counselor - NYC Metro Area
Jones, Breanna Director of CSTEP
Custodial Services
Battley , Samantha Custodian
Bergerstock, Clint Building Care Technician II
Blom, Brandon Custodian
DiAngelo, Nathan Custodian
Feith-Mallory, Autumn Custodian
Kneaskern, Rebecca Manager of Building Care
Orozco, Nicole Custodian
Rafferty, Jill Custodian
Rotondo, Sarah Custodian
VanOrman, Taylor Custodian
Dance
Hummel, Priscilla Lecturer in Dance
Woolever, Audrey Assistant Director of Alumnae and Alumni Engagement; Lecturer in Dance
Dean of the College
Fessler, Sarah Student Support Coordinator
McClatchie, Andrea Assistant for Academic and Student Life
Speaker, Cindy J. Provost and Dean of the College
Dining Services and Catering (Hallmark Dining)
Stone, Adam Director of Dining Services (Hallmark Dining)
Economics
Klitgaard, Kent Professor Emeritus of Economics and Sustainability
Uddin, Muin Professor of Economics
Education
LeFever, Suzanne Administrative Assistant
Olbrantz, Sarah Visiting Assistant Professor of Education
Suriano, Jennifer Visiting Assistant Professor of Education
Wansor, Susan Instructor in Education and Education Program Coordinator
Education Technology
Gans, Jonathan Educational Technology Coordinator
English
McKown, Derek Lecturer in English
Miranda, James Assistant Professor of Creative Writing
Rivera, Elizabeth Lecturer in Writing
Rosenberg, Dan Associate Professor of English
Snell, Megan Visiting Assistant Professor of English
English as a Second Language
Lucas, Mark Lecturer in ESL & Head Volleyball Coach
Environmental Science
Evans, Colin Lecturer in Environmental Science
Schat, Marjolein Lecturer in Environmental Science
Schnurr, Jaclyn Professor of Biology and Environmental Science
Financial Aid
Bates, Natasha Financial Aid Counselor
Burns, Laura Director of Financial Aid
First Nations and Indigenous Studies
Muñoz, Vic Professor of Psychology and Gender Studies; Patti McGill Peterson Professor of Social Sciences
Health Services
MacAdam, Heather M.D.
  • Community Medical Center
  • Phone: 315.364.3273
History
Capraro, Chip Lecturer in History
Groth, Michael E. Professor of History
Guingona, Phillip Assistant Professor of History
Hospitality Management
Cox, Cheryl Lecturer in Hospitality Management
Human Resources
Secor, Lisa Human Resources, Payroll & Benefits Specialist
Van Orman, Kit Director of Human Resources and Business Services
Information Technology
Booras, Justin IT Help Desk Specialist
Dyson, Joseph Systems Administrator
Sawran, Michael Systems Specialist
Sidlauskas, Shane IT Help Desk Specialist
Warren, Andrew Network Specialist
Wentworth, Daniel Director of Information Technology
International Programs
Mandela, Anthony Director of Global Education
Torea, Amy Coordinator for Off-Campus Study
Lab Manager and Environmental Health and Safety Officer
Babcock, James Lab Manager and EHS Officer
Learning Commons
Cooper, Katharine Academic and Career Advisor
Fordyce, Robyn Information Resource Specialist
Galbato, Linda Director of Academic & Career Advising
Gloss, Susan Head of Technical Services
Jesmer, Sarrah Circulation and Reserves Supervisor
Jones, Breanna Director of CSTEP
Raymond, Tiffany Acting Director of Library Services
Library
Fordyce, Robyn Information Resource Specialist
Gloss, Susan Head of Technical Services
Jesmer, Sarrah Circulation and Reserves Supervisor
Kim, Young Seo Reference Librarian
Raymond, Tiffany Acting Director of Library Services
Mail Services
Barnhart, Tracy Manager of Mail Delivery Services
VanNostrand, Barbara Mail Clerk
Mathematics
Kitanov, Petko Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Lamson, Harold "Buz" Lecturer in Computer Science and Mathematics
Museum Studies
Ryan, Debora Lecturer in Museum Studies
Music
Campbell, Laura Lecturer of Music/Ensemble Director
Posegate, Russell Lecturer in Music
Physical Education
Brozon, Chris PE Instructor
Lindberg, Michael Director of Athletics and Physical Education
Malone, Krista Horseback Riding Instructor
  • Schwartz Athletics Center
Physics
Heinekamp, Scott Professor of Physics; Coordinator of 3/2 Engineering Program
Political Science
Lumumba-Kasongo, Tukumbi Professor of Political Science
President's Office
Darling, Sharon Executive Assistant to the President
Gibralter, Jonathan C. President
Provost and Dean of the College, Office of
Gans, Jonathan Educational Technology Coordinator
McClatchie, Andrea Assistant for Academic and Student Life
Speaker, Cindy J. Provost and Dean of the College
Psychology
Gagnon, Deborah Professor of Psychology and Health Sciences
Garcia, Juliana Juliana Garcia
Muñoz, Vic Professor of Psychology and Gender Studies; Patti McGill Peterson Professor of Social Sciences
Witkiewicz, John Lecturer in Psychology
Registrar
Cullen, Melanie Assistant Registrar
Residence Life
Bjorkander, Jack Residence Hall Director
Steinberg, Ryan Associate Dean for Residence Life and Student Conduct; Deputy Title IX Coordinator
Security
Bennett, Elizabeth Security Officer
Button, Robert Security Officer
Giannotta , Robert Security Officer
Hewitt, David Sergeant
Hickey, David Security Officer
Losani, Michael Security Officer
Nolan, Daniel Security Officer
Samasuck, Erin Security Officer
Trumble, Jessica Security Officer
Sociology
McClusky, Laura Professor of Sociology and Anthropology
Olson, Ernie Professor of Anthropology and Religion
Renfrow, Daniel Associate Professor of Sociology
Student Activities
Bennett, John Director of Student Leadership, Activities and Orientation
Student Affairs
Bennett, John Director of Student Leadership, Activities and Orientation
Bjorkander, Jack Residence Hall Director
Fessler, Sarah Student Support Coordinator
Gabriel, Geoffrey Title IX Coordinator & College Compliance Officer
Jones, Breanna Director of CSTEP
Kenyon, Charles Dean of Students
McClatchie, Andrea Assistant for Academic and Student Life
Steinberg, Ryan Associate Dean for Residence Life and Student Conduct; Deputy Title IX Coordinator
Student Support Services
Darrow, Nicole Coordinator of Accessibility Services and Learning Support
Jones, Breanna Director of CSTEP
Norton, Catherine Counselor - Student Support Services
Study Abroad
Mandela, Anthony Director of Global Education
Torea, Amy Coordinator for Off-Campus Study
Sustainability and the Environment, Center for
Brown, Marian Director, Center for Sustainability and the Environment
Myers, Jenny Visiting Assistant Professor of Sustainability
Theatre
Goebel, Patti Assistant Professor of Theatre
Reese, Charles Lecturer in Theatre
Title IX Coordinators
Steinberg, Ryan Associate Dean for Residence Life and Student Conduct; Deputy Title IX Coordinator
Transportation
Batty, Kati Van Driver
Cummings , Glenn Van Driver
  • Phone: 315.364.3321
Jackson, Aaron Van Driver
Konecny, Vincent Van Driver
  • Main 110
  • Phone: 315.364.3321
Legarretta, Jennifer Van Driver
  • Phone: 315.364.3321
Lupo, Raymond Transportation Office Coordinator
Parisi, Richard Van Driver
Parry, Christopher Van Driver
Stanton, Gerald Van Driver
  • Bellinzoni
  • Phone: 315.364.3321
Women's, Transgender and Queer Studies
Atchison, Gabrie'l Lecturer in Women's, Transgender, and Queer Studies
Muñoz, Vic Professor of Psychology and Gender Studies; Patti McGill Peterson Professor of Social Sciences
Sort by...
Filter by...

Our mission is for every student to think critically, reason wisely and act humanely as they cultivate meaningful lives. On our beautiful lakeside campus, students gain the knowledge, skills and experience to create their own unique path.

170 Main Street, Aurora, NY 13026
Admissions: 800.952.9355 | admissions@wells.edu
General Information: 315.364.3266
© 2022 Wells College
The following email addresses are a honeypot intended to test automated bots' ability to parse encoded addresses. Please do not contact these addresses. sgamgee@wells.edu fbaggins@wells.edu